Report library › Business verification
Business verification
Ownership chain
Who owns the company, step by step, with every named owner screened.
790 credits · $79at list price
Free credits cover the preview; the full report costs what the pill says. Results are for review by a person, not decisions.
InackGuard · Ownership chain · sample, fictional subject
COMPANY · OWNERS, STEP BY STEP
Alder Supply Co
Layer 1Alder Supply Co · 100% by Alder Holdings
Layer 2Alder Holdings · 60% J. Marsh, 40% Corvid Capital
Layer 3Corvid Capital · 1 owner screened
Named owners screened3 · 1 possible match
Chain endsAt named individuals
Sealed recordHashed, replayable
Possible match on an owner at layer 3. The indirect 40% owner shares a name with a listed person. Confirm identity before relying on the chain.
[1] Global sanctions list, as of 17 Oct 2026
Coverage: 3 layers · 3 registersPDFJSONSealed record
Evidence chain intact
PRICE
790 credits · $79
DELIVERY
Seconds to minutes
OUTPUT
PDF, JSON and a sealed record
WAYS IN
App, API or file
Who it is for
Banks and fintechs doing enhanced due diligence
Investors and acquirers
Procurement for high-value vendors
When to use it
Higher-risk business onboarding
Before investment or acquisition
When ownership changes
Questions
Can you always find the beneficial owner?+
No. The report shows where public records stop, so you know what to ask for.
Are owners screened automatically?+
Yes, each named owner.
Is there a free preview?+
Yes. A preview shows the headline result and top findings before you pay to open the full report.
Is this a decision?+
No. Every report supports a person's decision and says so.
Can I keep the record?+
Yes. Every report has a sealed, replayable record you can export.
Good to know
Only owners published in public records can be found
Nominee and trust structures may hide the real owner
Results support a person's decision; they are not decisions and not for employment, housing, credit, lending or insurance eligibility.
How it works
STEP 1
Enter the subject
A name, an identifier or a file; or call the API.
STEP 2
We check and cite
Every source searched together; every finding cited with source and date.
STEP 3
Preview, then open
The preview shows the result and the counts; open the full report at the price you saw.
STEP 4
Keep the record
Sealed as collected, replayable later, exportable for an auditor.
What it checks
Searched together in one pass.
Parent companies and the chain above
People with significant control where published
Each named owner against sanctions lists
Breaks in the chain
What you get
The chain as far as public records allow
Every owner screened, with results
Where the trail stops, and why
A sealed record
Every finding citedSealed, replayable recordA person decides
THE CHAIN
Alder Supply Cosubject
↳ Alder Holdings100%
↳ J. Marsh60% · clear
↳ Corvid Capital40%
↳ D. Reyesowner · possible match
From the same sample. Every line in the real report carries its source and date.
Related business verification reports
Company registry check (KYB)Registration, status and officers from official registers.View report ›Business onboarding checkRegistry, every list, website and domain, and adverse media in one report.View report ›Charity and nonprofit verificationRegistration, tax-exempt standing, filings and list checks for a nonprofit.View report ›Federal contractor profileRegistration, exclusions and award history for a government contractor.View report ›Supplier enforcement historyRegulator recalls, enforcement and complaints for a supplier.View report ›Website and domain checkRegistration age, expiry, DNS, certificate and name consistency.View report ›Email risk checkThrowaway domains, mail records, domain age and lookalikes of a vendor domain.View report ›Country riskA plain rating of jurisdiction risk.View report ›
Run the Ownership chain on your own subject.
Free preview, no card. The price is shown before it runs.
InackGuard